Privacy Policy Notice 

The policy: This privacy policy notice is for this website; www.durhamvoice.org.uk and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease using this website.

Policy key definitions: • "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, Durham Voice • "you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website. • GDPR means General Data Protection Act. • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation. • ICO means Information Commissioner's Office. 

Processing of your personal data 

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful base. 

Lawful basis: Consent
 
The reason we use this basis: 
We use your email to provide you with an update on information across Co Durham 


We process your information in the following ways: 
We email you each week with an update to our website 

Data retention period: 
We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
 

Sharing your information: 
We do not share your information with third parties. 

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant. 

Your individual rights 
Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. 
You can read more about your rights in details here; 
• the right to be informed; 
• the right of access; 
• the right to rectification; 
• the right to erasure; 
• the right to restrict processing; 
• the right to data portability; 
• the right to object; and 
• the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling. 

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data. 

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR. Data security and protection We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement. 

Resources & further information